Sweep+ Series
SW-4000Q-SFP
Prism-based industrial RGB color + NIR line scan camera

The SW-4000Q-SFP is a 4-CMOS prism-based industrial RGB/NIR color line scan camera with four separate sensors for simultaneously capturing red, green, blue and near infrared spectral wavebands. Besides delivering supreme RGB color data, the NIR image makes it possible to identify an even wider set of defects on inspected objects. The camera has 4,096 pixels per line and a fast, 72 kHz line rate. Included is an advanced set of features providing the best possible performance and precision for web-based or continuous color/NIR imaging applications. The camera runs on a 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration and features the enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+).

Contact a JAI engineer Download the Prism Line Scan Technology Whitepaper Download Datasheet
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Front 45 Degree 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Rear 45 Degree 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Side 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Front 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Rear 410X370Px

Prism quality with optical SFP+ interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

The SW-4000Q-SFP combines the color accuracy of 4-CMOS prism technology with an optical SFP+ interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet configuration providing true RGB + NIR output at up to 72 kHz.

The best R-G-B-NIR images from any angle

Prism technology makes it possible to view the red, green, blue and NIR channels through a single optical plane. This method eliminates off-angle viewing problems, spatial compensation issues, 3D cylindrical offsets, and other problems that can affect image quality with trilinear cameras.

SFP+ interface with low latency and no data loss

Operating with an SFP+ interface and optical cabling makes it possible to transmit large data packages over 10 km long cables with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss, as optical fiber lines are immune to disturbance from electromagnetic Interference.

Features

  • 4-CMOS prism-based camera with simultaneous imaging of R/G/B/NIR via a single optical path.

  • 4096 pixels per line at up to 72 kHz for 8-bit RGB + NIR output.

  • Two user-selectable pixel sizes for higher responsivity (7.0 x 7.0 μm) or better dark SNR  (7.0 x 10.5 μm).

  • Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+) running on 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration.

  • Up to 10 km long optical cables (OS2 type) with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss.

  • Built-in color space conversion from RGB to HSI, CIE XYZ, sRGB, Adobe RGB, and custom RGB formats.

  • Low-noise binning with 1x2, 2x1, or 2x2 options.

  • One-push automatic white balancing.

  • Flat-field, color shading, and chromatic aberration correction.

  • Output formats include 8-bit RGB or 10-bit RGB, 8-bit YUV, and 8/10-bit NIR.

  • Nikon F-mount or M52 mount.

  • Excellent shock and vibration resistance.

Specifications

Product Line

Sweep+ Series

Model

SW-4000Q-SFP

Type

Line Scan

Color / Mono

Color

Light Spectrum

Visible + NIR

Resolution

N/A

Resolution WxH

4096 x 1 px

Frame rate / Line rate

72 kHz

ROI

Yes

Interface

SFP+ over 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Sensors

4xCMOS RGB/NIR

Sensor Name

Custom

Optical Format

30.72 mm

Cell Size WxH

7.5 x 7.5 µm or 7.5 x 10.5 µm

Shutter type

Global shutter

Sensor Diagonal

30.8 mm

Active Sensor Dimensions WxH

30.8 mm

Camera Dimensions HxWxL

90 x 90 x 120 mm

Weight

980 g

Video Output

8/10-bit

Lens Mount

F-mount or M52-mount

Power Consumption

17.40 Watt

Operating Temperature (ambient)

-5°C to +45°C

Demension Image Sw 4000 Q 10 Ge F Side

Typical applications where Sweep+ Series industrial cameras are suitable

The Sweep+ Series line scan cameras are the ideal choice if you have imaging applications where you need very accurate color imaging via separate R-G-B color channels.

Fruit and vegetable inspection

Bulk inspection of fruit and vegetables looking at size, colors, ripeness and damage for precise sorting and grading.

Food and grain inspection

Color and quality inspection of frozen food, rice grains, coffee beans, peas, cereals, tea and tobacco.

Semiconductors and LCD displays

Wafer geometry and surface inspection for early defect detection. Also surface inspection of flat panels/displays looking for scratches and defective screen pixels.

Recycling

Sorting of colored materials like glass, plastic, cans, and polymer materials to remove contaminants and organize for reuse.

2D print inspection

Color inspection of magazines and pharmaceutical packaging as well as currency inspection looking at color correctness.

3D print inspection

“Unwrapping” of cylindrical items such as cans, bottles, pens etc. for 360-degree label inspection.

Web applications

Web inspection of roll-based products including paper, plastic, textiles. Also inspection of wood, tile glaze and glass inspection.

Electronics

Inspection of stuffed PCB boards including traces, solder, component placement/alignment, shorting, and other items where color and NIR inspection is important.

Semiconductors and LCD displays

Wafer geometry and surface inspection for early defect detection. Also surface inspection of flat panels/displays looking for scratches and defective screen pixels.

Find the perfect machine vision camera to meet your application requirements

Get advice from our product engineers.

Contact a JAI engineer
Jai Engineer English 390Px
You are using an outdated browser!

Update your browser to display this website correctly. Update my browser now

×