Privacy policy

JAI A/S COOKIE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction.
This cookie and privacy policy ("Cookie and Privacy Policy") describes how JAI A/S ("JAI") collects and uses your personal data when you visit our website www.jai.com (the "Website"), when you use the contact forms on our Website, if we have to contact you by email or telephone based on your request in the submitted contact forms, if you choose to subscribe to JAI’s electronic newsletter or otherwise communicate with us.
 
Questions to this Cookie and Privacy Policy and complaints regarding JAI A/S' processing of your personal data.
If you have any questions in relation to this Cookie and Privacy Policy, you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject or to lodge a complaint concerning JAI's processing of your personal data, please contact JAI on the following email: info@jai.com.

In case your inquiry has not been resolved in a satisfactory manner by us, you can also choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K., email: dt@datatilsynet.dk, tele-phone number: +45 33 19 32 00.

Categories of personal data processed about you, the purpose thereof and the legal basis for the processing.
In relation to the above-mentioned, we process, among other things, the following categories of personal data about you:

When visiting the Website, we process ordinary personal data about you:

More specifically, we process your IP address, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on the Website. The purpose for this is to develop our Website and provide you with content that is relevant for you. Processing of your ordinary personal data in relation to your visit to the Website is based on our legitimate interests in giving you the best experience on our Website, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), article 6 (1) (f), after you have consented to the use of cookies.

When using the contact forms, we process ordinary personal data about you:

More specifically, we process your name, e-mail address, telephone number, company name, job title and any other information you choose to state in your inquiry. The purpose for the processing of these ordinary personal data about is to be able to contact you relating to the request in question and resolve it. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in providing customer service, cf. GDPR, article 6 (1) (f).

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we process the following ordinary personal data about you:
If you subscribe to our newsletter we process your e-mail address in order to send you the electronic newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address is our legitimate interests in being able to provide you with the service you have requested, i.e. receiving our newsletter, cf. the GDPR article 6 (1) (f).

If you are the contact person employed at our customers:

If you are the contact person employed at one of our customers or potential customers that is a legal entity, we process your name, e-mail address, telephone number, job title, information about the company you are employed at and, if relevant, any correspondence in relation to the customer relationship. The purpose of processing is to maintain and develop our relationship with our customers, to resolve your request, communicate with you for business purposes, ensure correct invoicing, etc. The legal basis for the processing of these ordinary personal data about you is our legitimate interests, cf. the GDPR article 6(1)(f).

Please note that JAI does not process any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you.

Recipients of your personal data.
Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of JAI and, hence, may have access to your personal data. However, such data processors may only access and process your personal data on behalf of JAI to fulfill the specific purposes set by JAI. The data processors are therefore not allowed to process your personal data for their own purposes. JAI has entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors in pursuance of the obligations imposed by GDPR.

JAI may transfer your personal data to third parties including our JAI official distributors in your country (you can access the list [here]) that process your personal data to pursue their own purposes. Disclosure of your personal data to these third parties will only take place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA).
To the extent your personal data is transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, JAI ensures an adequate level of protection for such transfer, e.g. by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with the recipient of the personal data, or by ensuring that the personal data is transferred to recipients adhering to specific certification mechanisms, such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield if the transfer takes place to the U.S.

Period of storage of your personal data.
JAI processes your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes, including while we process your inquiry received via the contact form. Further storage can take place, if it is deemed necessary for purposes of documentation.

As a general rule the personal data about the above-mentioned data subjects are stored for as long as the business relationship with the customers exists, until the subscriber to the newsletter withdraws his/her consent (however, the documentation on valid consent is retained for 3 years after withdrawal for documentation purposes) and for 2 years relating to the visitors on the Company's website.

The use of cookies on the Website.
When visiting the Website, you accept that JAI uses cookies to improve your customer experience on the Website.

What is a cookie:

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server on the domain that issued the specific cookie to you; i.e., the Website remembers you the next time you visit it. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer.

The purposes of the use of cookies.

The primary purpose of the use of cookies is for your settings and other information to be stored on your computer. Thus, you save time, as you do not have to submit the same information the next time you visit the website in question.

Removal of cookies.
If you do not wish JAI to collect and store the above-mentioned personal data about you, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser. However, please note that the method of rejecting cookies may be different depending on which internet browser you are using. You can select your internet browser from the list below which states the most used internet browsers and read how to delete cookies from your computer.

How to delete and block cookies with Firefox

How to delete and block cookies with Google Chrome

How to delete and block cookies with Internet Explorer


Your rights as a data subject.
JAI has considered and implemented appropriate technical and organisational technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject. This is of high priority to us.

First and foremost, you have that the right of access to the personal data JAI processes about you. Further, you have the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of the personal data about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If your objection is justified, JAI can no longer process personal data about you.

Under specific circumstances you have the right to data portability, meaning you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you provided by yourself to JAI in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If technically possible, you also have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect JAI's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here.  Please note that the guideline is only available in Danish.

Changes to the Cookie and Privacy Policy.

This Cookie and Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable data protection legislation or if deemed necessary. The Cookie and Privacy Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Privacy Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof on this Website.


Valby, Copenhagen 20 August 2018


Question or comments:

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@jai.com
JAI A/S Valby Torvegade 17, 1st floor
DK-2500 Valby, Copenhagen
Denmark
Phone: +45 4457 8888
Fax: +45 4491 3252
E-mail: info@jai.com
CVR: DK-3479 5312

You are using an outdated browser!

Update your browser to display this website correctly. Update my browser now

×