Sweep+ Series
SW-4000T-SFP
Prism-based industrial RGB color line scan camera

The SW-4000T-SFP is a 4K prism-based industrial RGB color line scan camera with 4,096 pixels per line and a very fast, 97 kHz line rate. Its 3-CMOS prism design features three separate imagers that simultaneously capture red, green, and blue spectral wavebands. Included is an advanced set of features providing the best possible performance and precision for web-based or continuous color imaging applications. The camera runs on a 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration and features the enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+).

Contact a JAI engineer Download the Prism Line Scan Technology Whitepaper Download Datasheet
Product Image Sw 4000 T Sfp Front 45 Degree 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 T Sfp Rear 45 Degree 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Front 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 Q Sfp Rear 410X370Px
Product Image Sw 4000 T Sfp Direct Side View 410X370Px

R-G-B prism quality with optical SFP+ interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

The SW-4000T-SFP combines the color accuracy of 3-CMOS prism technology with an optical SFP+ interface and 10 Gigabit Ethernet configuration providing true R-G-B output at up to 97 kHz or YUV output at up to 145 kHz.

The best images from any angle

Prism technology makes it possible to view the red, green and blue channels through a single optical plane. This method eliminates off-angle viewing problems, spatial compensation issues, 3D cylindrical offsets, and other problems that can affect image quality with trilinear cameras.

SFP+ interface with low latency and no data loss

Operating with an SFP+ interface and optical cabling makes it possible to transmit large data packages over 10 km long cables with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss, as optical fiber lines are immune to disturbance from electromagnetic interference.

Features

  • 3-CMOS prism-based camera with simultaneous imaging of R/G/B via a single optical path.

  • 4096 pixels per line at up to 97 kHz for 8-bit RGB output.

  • Two user-selectable pixel sizes for higher responsivity (7.0 x 7.0 μm) or higher dynamic range  (7.0 x 10.5 μm).

  • Built-in color space conversion from RGB to HSI, CIE XYZ, sRGB, Adobe RGB, and custom RGB formats.

  • Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable optical interface (SFP+) running on 10 Gigabit Ethernet network configuration.

  • Up to 10 km long optical cables (OS2 type) with extremely low latency (low data transmission delay), low noise and no data loss.

  • Low-noise binning with 1x2, 2x1, or 2x2 options.

  • One-push automatic white balancing.

  • Flat-field, color shading, and chromatic aberration correction.

  • Output formats include 8-bit RGB, 10-bit RGB, YUV422_8, and YUV422_8_UYVY.

  • Nikon F-mount or M52 mount.

  • Can be powered over the 10 GigE interface (PoE+) or via the 12-pin connector.

Specifications

Product Line

Sweep+ Series

Model

SW-4000T-SFP

Type

Line Scan

Color / Mono

Color

Light Spectrum

Visible

Resolution

N/A

Resolution WxH

4096 x 1 px

Frame rate / Line rate

97 kHz

ROI

Yes

Interface

SFP+ over 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Sensors

3xCMOS RGB

Sensor Name

Custom

Optical Format

30.72 mm

Cell Size WxH

7.5 x 7.5 µm or 7.5 x 10.5 µm

Shutter type

Global shutter

Sensor Diagonal

30.8 mm

Active Sensor Dimensions WxH

30.8 mm

Camera Dimensions HxWxL

90 x 90 x 90 mm

Weight

830 g

Video Output

8/10-bit

Lens Mount

F-mount or M52-mount

Power Consumption

11.50 Watt

Operating Temperature (ambient)

-5°C to +45°C

Dimension Image Sw 4000 T 10 Ge Side

Typical applications where Sweep+ Series industrial cameras are suitable

The Sweep+ Series line scan cameras are the ideal choice if you have imaging applications where you need very accurate color imaging via separate R-G-B color channels.

Sports imaging

Finish line cameras used in horse racing, speed boats, track events, and other high precision photo-finish applications.

Fruit and vegetable inspection

Bulk inspection of fruit and vegetables looking at size, colors, ripeness and damage for precise sorting and grading.

Food and grain inspection

Color and quality inspection of frozen food, rice grains, coffee beans, peas, cereals, tea and tobacco.

Semiconductors and LCD displays

Wafer geometry and surface inspection for early defect detection. Also surface inspection of flat panels/displays looking for scratches and defective screen pixels.

Recycling

Sorting of colored materials like glass, plastic, cans, and polymer materials to remove contaminants and organize for reuse.

2D print inspection

Color inspection of magazines and pharmaceutical packaging as well as currency inspection looking at color correctness.

3D print inspection

“Unwrapping” of cylindrical items such as cans, bottles, pens etc. for 360-degree label inspection.

Web applications

Web inspection of roll-based products including paper, plastic, textiles. Also inspection of wood, tile glaze and glass inspection.

Find the perfect machine vision camera to meet your application requirements

Get advice from our product engineers.

Contact a JAI engineer
Jai Engineer English 390Px
You are using an outdated browser!

Update your browser to display this website correctly. Update my browser now

×